South Florida Blues Calendar by blues4tania

frameless page
please Email listings to blues4tania [at] yahoo
facebook updates by Tania Blues
at South Florida Blues Calendar

Date Artist/Band/Event Venue City
Sun Aug 18 Bad Luck Blues (monthly blues night), 10pm-1am no cover: Uncle Scotchy (Eric Garcia), The Loon From The Moon, Lone Wolf OMB Las Rosas, 2898 NW 7 Ave Miami
Sun Aug 18 Crazy Fingers (Dead & more), 7:30pm Bostons On The Beach Delray Beach
Sun Aug 18 Goodstock, 2pm-10pm or 11pm $30 to benefit Humanity Project: Hat & Matching Suitcase 2pm-2:30pm; Menage A Trois 2:45pm; Jazz Survivors 3:30; Sister Marybeth or TBA 4:15; Dear Kate, Silver Nightingale & The Precious Metals 5pm; Tranea Luxe 6pm; John Earl Walker 6:45; Swamp Cats 7:30; Fifth Wheel Trio 8:15; Sista Marybeth 9pm (or 4pm); Hoodoo Blues Band 9:45pm; Haikaa 10:20pm Kelly Brothers Irish Bar Fort Lauderdale
Sun Aug 18 Iko-Iko, 6pm-10pm outdoors Grumpy Gary's, 101 N Ocean Dr Hollywood Beach
Sun Aug 18 Jimi Fiano & Friends, 3pm Flossie's Bar, 3985 Ravenswood Ft Laud/Dania
Sun Aug 18 Joel DaSilva Band, 7pm-9pm free outside Beach Bandshell, Margaritaville Hollywood Beach
Sun Aug 18 Mark Telesca solo, 4pm-6:30pm Surfrider Foundation benefit LauderAle Fort Lauderdale
Sun Aug 18 Mary Washington Brooks Band, 4pm-8pm Sound Bar Club, 2440 Wilton Dr Wilton Manors
Sun Aug 18 Pro jazz jam session, 4:30pm blues players welcome Double Roads Tavern Jupiter
Sun Aug 18 Red-Eye Band (funk, soul), 8pm-mid Blue Jean Blues Fort Lauderdale
Sun Aug 18 Shack Daddys feat. special guest Jeff Watkins, 7pm-11pm no cover w/ Bonefish Johnny, Kilmo, Jeff Renza & special guests Fishtales on 33rd, 3355 NE 33 St Fort Lauderdale
Sun Aug 18 Slip & The Spinouts (rockabilly & more), 4pm-7pm Sunday On The Waterfront 105 Evernia St West Palm Beach
Sun Aug 18 Albert Castiglia Post Game Pub Mokena, IL
Sun Aug 18 Benefit for Joe Connors' family, noon-7pm $5/suggested: Annika Chambers, Paul DesLauriers, Betty Fox, The Professor Mike Hensley, many more. Donations may be made directly to Joe's wife Carol Connors via PayPal to chaoscty at yahoo dot com or Venmo at chaos4carol Jack's Seafood Bar & Grill, 975 Imperial Golf Course Blvd, Imperial Sq Shopping Ctr Naples
Sun Aug 18 Biscuit Miller & The Mix, 3pm Paradise Bar Pensacola Bch
Sun Aug 18 Danny Brooks & L'il Miss Debi, 2pm house concert Milton
Sun Aug 18 Danny Hamilton celebration of life, 4pm-8pm Downtown Grill, 301 E Call St Starke
Sun Aug 18 18 Wheelers feat. Raiford Starke, 2pm-6pm Earl’s Hideaway Sebastian
Sun Aug 18 Harvest Grape Stomp, 11am-5pm $10: David Julia Band 11am-1:30pm Lakeridge Winery Clermont
Sun Aug 18 Kid Memphis Trio, 1pm-5pm Gilligan's Siesta Key
Sun Aug 18 Kid Royal Band, 3pm-6pm Ella's Tampa
Sun Aug 18 Laurie & Rusty Wright duo, noon-4pm Boathouse Tiki Fort Myers
Sun Aug 18 Open blues jam, 3pm-6pm Buckingham Blues Bar Fort Myers
Sun Aug 18 Punta Gorda Woodstock (indoors), $33/GA/seated: Daniel Candia worship leader 8:30pm, praise & worship hour 9:30am, Christian rock 11:30am, Jimi Banks 12:30pm, 60s Psychedelica 2:30pm, Champ Jaxon & Friends 3pm, grand finale Charlotte Harbor Event & Conference Center Punta Gorda
Sun Aug 18 Sam Price & The True Believers Junction at Monroe Tallahassee
Sun Aug 18 Selwyn Birchwood Band, 8pm-10:30pm $35 venue's 2nd anniversary Blue Jay Listening Room Jacksonville Bch
Sun Aug 18 Shaw Davis & The Black Ties, 3:30pm-7:30pm Lincoln's Roadhouse Denver, CO
Sun Aug 18 SouthSide Lenny, 5pm Liquid Therapy Largo
Sun Aug 18 Spirit of Woodstock: Yesterdayze 11am, Moonflower The Spirit of Santana 12:20pm, Peace of Woodstock 1:50pm Sertoma Ranch Brooksville
Sun Aug 18 Twinkle & Rock Soul Radio, 4pm-7pm kids rock concert Stottlemyers Smokehouse Sarasota
Sun Aug 18 Woodstock Days - Hendrix, 6pm-9pm $5: The Neighbors feat. opening funk set Terra Fermata Stuart
Mon Aug 19 Biscuit Jam, 8pm-mid no cover feat. Joel DaSilva w/ Mark Telesca & The Funky Biscuit Allstars Funky Biscuit Boca Raton
Mon Aug 19 Liz Sharp w/ Wolfepak (classic rock), 7pm-11pm NYY Steakhouse, Seminole Casino Coconut Creek
Mon Aug 19 TBA hosts pro jam, 8pm-mid Blue Jean Blues Fort Lauderdale
Mon Aug 19 Open jam (acoustic), 7:30pm Double Roads Tavern Jupiter
Mon Aug 19 Open jam w/ Eddie Wright, 7pm-11pm Keith's Oaks Brandon
Mon Aug 19 Open mic blues jam, 9pm-mid w/ George Covington & Friends Dos Papas, 3501 SW 2 Ave Gainesville
Mon Aug 19 TC Carr & Bolts of Blue, 6pm-10pm w/ special guest Ka'Tiki Sunset Beach Treasure Island
Mon Aug 19 Albert Castiglia Fat Fish Pub Galesburg, IL
Tue Aug 20 Acoustic open mic w/ host Sista Marybeth, 7:30pm-11pm Kelly Brothers Irish Bar Fort Lauderdale
Tue Aug 20 Valerie Tyson Band (RnB, variety) 8pm-mid Blue Jean Blues Fort Lauderdale
Tue Aug 20 Biscuit Miller & The Mix, 6pm Paradise Bar Pensacola Bch
Tue Aug 20 Kirk Adams Band, 8pm no cover Hideaway Cafe St Pete
Tue Aug 20 Lemon City Trio (funk, soul-jazz organ trio), 9pm-mid Lagniappe House, 3425 NE 2 Ave Miami
Tue Aug 20 Terraplane duo, 6:30pm Ballyhoo Gainesville
Wed Aug 21 Backroom presents open mic blues jam, 8pm feat. special guest Rockin' Jake w/ The Westside Blues Band Rockn Angels, 7200 N Dixie Hwy Boca Raton
Wed Aug 21 Blues Over Easy Jam, 7pm-11pm feat. special guest(s) Kelly Brothers Irish Bar Fort Lauderdale
Wed Aug 21 Joel DaSilva Band, 8pm-11pm rooftop session, doors open 7pm, free The Citadel, 8300 NE 2 Ave Miami
Wed Aug 21 Open blues jam, 10pm Titanic Brewery Coral Gables
Wed Aug 21 Ricky Williams (jazz, blues, soul) 8pm-mid; Sweet Tarts (60s) 4pm-7pm Blue Jean Blues Fort Lauderdale
Wed Aug 21 TBA (rock, jamband), 7pm Pigsty BBQ, 706 W Boynton Bch Blvd Boynton
Wed Aug 21 Albert Castiglia Shank Hall Milwaukee, IL
Wed Aug 21 Bang & Pitbull, 7pm-10pm weekly residency feat. Frank Bang, Josh Rowand “The Pitbull of Blues” & guests, no cover Barrel Room, 2210 Bay St Fort Myers
Wed Aug 21 Biscuit Miller & The Mix, special guest Paul Nelson, 6pm-9pm $20; note: residents only, guest IDs required Lauren Manor Rec Center The Villages
Wed Aug 21 Eddie Wright & Chuck Riley duo, 5pm-10pm front porch Orlando House of Blues Lk Buena Vista
Wed Aug 21 Jason Haram, 6:30pm Bunny & Pirates Cortez
Wed Aug 21 Laurie & Rusty Wright duo, 6pm-9pm Center Bar Bonita Springs
Wed Aug 21 Open blues jam, 8pm Buckingham Blues Bar Fort Myers
Wed Aug 21 Shaw Davis & The Black Ties, 2 openers, 8pm-mid Fitzgerald's, 437 McCarty San Antonio, TX
Wed Aug 21 TC Carr & Bolts of Blue, 7:30pm-10:30pm no cover Hideaway Cafe St Pete
Thu Aug 22 Atlantic Blues Band, 8pm-11:30pm Atlantic Grille, Seagate Hotel Delray Beach
Thu Aug 22 Blues Crusaders host open blues jam, 7:30pm-11pm Rips Sports Bar, Diamond Strike Lanes Pompano
Thu Aug 22 Bluesbobby's “Mostly” blues jam, 7:45pm-11:30pm Big Dawgs 2, 7357 Davie Rd Extension Davie
Thu Aug 22 Breeze (classic rock), 5:30pm-8:30pm Seaside Grill Tiki, 1406 N Ocean Blvd Pompano Beach
Thu Aug 22 Crazy Fingers (Dead & more), 7:30pm Fish Depot Boynton
Thu Aug 22 Jake Walden Band, 8:30pm-11:30pm Double Roads Tavern Jupiter
Thu Aug 22 Jazzi Jones (jazz, blues, soul) 8pm-mid swing dance party; Anthony Corrado (jazz) 4pm Blue Jean Blues Fort Lauderdale
Thu Aug 22 JP Soars & The Red Hots (tentative) Crazy Uncle Mikes, 6450 N Federal Hwy Boca Raton
Thu Aug 22 Mark Telesca Band, 7:30pm Maxi's Lineup/Food Shack Jupiter
Thu Aug 22 Pro Blues Jam, 8pm-11pm Fish House, 10000 SW 56 St Miami
Thu Aug 22 Albert Castiglia Southgate House Revival Newport, KY
Thu Aug 22 Alex Lopez Xpress, 7pm Liquid Therapy Largo
Thu Aug 22 Betty Fox Band, 8pm-11pm Tampa Tap Room Tampa
Thu Aug 22 Biscuit Miller & The Mix, 7pm-10pm $5 Englewoods on Dearborn Englewood
Thu Aug 22 BluesBerry Jam, 7pm-10pm hosted by Mary Washington Brooks Band Terra Fermata Stuart
Thu Aug 22 Chuck Riley's Blues Revue w/ guest David Julia Pat's Place, 37640 FL-54 Zephyrhills
Thu Aug 22 Jason Haram strictly blues jam, 6pm-9:30pm Swordfish Grill Cortez
Thu Aug 22 Joel DaSilva Band, 8pm-11pm Leroy's Punta Gorda
Thu Aug 22 Rusty Wright Band, 6pm-9pm free Treasure Coast Harley-Davidson Stuart
Thu Aug 22 Shaw Davis & The Black Ties, DayEater, Jason Kane & The Jive, 8pm The Amp Room San Antonio, TX
Fri Aug 23 Aaron Lebos Reality (rock, funk, jazz), 9pm-mid no cover w/ Armando Lopez & Andres Ferret; venue's 2nd anniversary Voltaire, 526 Clematis West Palm Beach
Fri Aug 23 CORRECTION: Betty Padgett Band 9pm-1am $5/1st set (Pitbull of Blues Band plays Aug 16) Blue Jean Blues Fort Lauderdale
Fri Aug 23 Big City Band 10pm-1am; Chantil Dukart (soul-jazz pianist) 7pm-9pm Lagniappe House, 3425 NE 2 Ave Miami
Fri Aug 23 Bob Grabau, Kim Olmino & Jon Roberts, 8:30pm-11pm w/ special guests (classic rock, RnB, jazz, blues) Mario's, 225 Ocean Ave Lantana
Fri Aug 23 Crazy Fingers (Dead & more), 9:30pm Dive Bar, 3233 N A1A Fort Lauderdale
Fri Aug 23 Iko-Iko, 10pm-1:40am Titanic Brewery Coral Gables
Fri Aug 23 JP Soars & The Red Hots, 9pm-11pm Guanabanas Jupiter
Fri Aug 23 Mark Telesca Band NYY Steakhouse, Seminole Casino Coconut Creek
Fri Aug 23 Midnite Johnny Band, 8:30pm-12:30am Rips Sports Bar, Diamond Strike Lanes Pompano Beach
Fri Aug 23 Oriente (Latin jazz, rhythm & soul), 9pm-mid no cover Q Bar, 2376 N Federal Hwy Fort Lauderdale
Fri Aug 23 ADDED: Rachelle Coba Band, 8:30pm w/ Bob Amsel on drums Briny Irish Pub Pompano Beach
Fri Aug 23 Robert Ross, 8pm-11pm Tim Finnegan's Irish Pub, 2885 S Federal Hwy Delray Beach
Fri Aug 23 Albert Castiglia Old Capitol Blues & BBQ Fest Springfield, IL
Fri Aug 23 Alex Lopez Xpress, 8:30pm Liquid Therapy Largo
Fri Aug 23 Betty Fox Band, Spy On The Land open, 8pm-mid Skipper's Smokehouse Tampa
Fri Aug 23 Biscuit Miller & The Mix, 7pm-10pm Over The Bridge, 4300 Kings Hwy Port Charlotte
Fri Aug 23 Dockta D, 9pm-mid no cover Barrel Room, 2210 Bay St Fort Myers
Fri Aug 23 Dovydas (David Smash), 7:30pm-10:30pm Darwin Brewing Bradenton
Fri Aug 23 Eric Steckel, 8pm $10 The Alley Sanford
Fri Aug 23 Joel DaSilva Band, 9pm-mid $20 (corrected date) Bradfordville Blues Club Tallahassee
Fri Aug 23 Kid Royal Band, 8pm-11pm Ale & Witch St Pete
Fri Aug 23 LC Williams & The Driver, 9pm-1am Seaside Inn Port Richey
Fri Aug 23 Sauce Boss Bill Wharton Blue Tavern Tallahassee
Fri Aug 23 Shaw Davis & The Black Ties, Jason Elmore & Hoodoo Witch, 8pm-mid $15 Six Springs Tavern Richardson, TX
Fri Aug 23 21 Blue feat. Longineu Parsons & Ted Shumate, 8pm-11pm $25 or less, presented by NCFBS Heartwood Soundstage Gainesville
Sat Aug 24 Big City Band 9pm-1am $5/1st set Blue Jean Blues Fort Lauderdale
Sat Aug 24 Blues Brothers Tribute, 8pm Nectar Lounge, Seminole Casino Coconut Creek
Sat Aug 24 Blue Crusaders feat. special guest Rockin' Jake, 6pm-10pm Loch Bar, Mizner Park Boca Raton
Sat Aug 24 Bob Grabau, Kim Olmino & Jon Roberts, 8:30pm-11pm w/ special guests (classic rock, RnB, jazz, blues) Mario's, 225 Ocean Ave Lantana
Sat Aug 24 no music tonight (CANCELLED: Bonefish Johnny & Lou Abbott w/ Raiford Starke) Historic Downtowner Saloon Fort Lauderdale
Sat Aug 24 Christone Kingfish Ingram James L Knight Center Miami
Sat Aug 24 Crazy Fingers (Dead & more), 11am Sticky Bun, 1619 NE 3 Ct Deerfield Beach
Sat Aug 24 JP Soars & The Red Hots Old Florida Drafthouse, 2161 Palm Bch Lks Blvd West Palm Beach
Sat Aug 24 Mark Telesca Band, 8:30pm-12:30am Rips Sports Bar, Diamond Strike Lanes Pompano
Sat Aug 24 Matt Schofield, 8pm $20+ Funky Biscuit Boca Raton
Sat Aug 24 Melinda Elena Band (RnB, classic rock), 8pm Legends Lounge NY Steakhouse, Seminole Casino Coconut Creek
Sat Aug 24 Otis Cadillac & The El Dorados feat. The Sublime Seville Sisters, 8pm $30-$45, bar is open (BYO food) Arts Garage, 94 NE 2 Ave Delray Beach
Sat Aug 24 Piano Bob's 88s, 8pm-mid John Martin's Irish Pub, 253 Miracle Mile Coral Gables
Sat Aug 24 Reverend Billy C Wirtz, 10pm-1:40am Titanic Brewery Coral Gables
Sat Aug 24 Robert Ross solo, 4pm-7pm Saltwater Brewery, 1701 W Atlantic Delray Beach
Sat Aug 24 Shaw Davis & The Black Ties, 9pm Dan Electros Houston, TX
Sat Aug 24 Undead Blues Band, 9pm-mid no cover w/ Rich Friedman & Josh Foster (Crazy Fingers), Kilmo & Muff Q Bar, 2376 N Federal Hwy Fort Lauderdale
Sat Aug 24 Albert Castiglia Shorty Pants Osage Beach, MO
Sat Aug 24 Backtrack, 4pm-8pm The Shed at MacRae's Homosassa
Sat Aug 24 Backwater Blues Band, 6pm-10pm Caddy's On Central St Pete
Sat Aug 24 Betty Fox Band, 8pm no cover The Alley Sanford
Sat Aug 24 Big Pine Band (southern rock), 7pm-10pm $5 Terra Fermata Stuart
Sat Aug 24 Biscuit Miller & The Mix Funky Blues Shack Destin
Sat Aug 24 Dukes of Juke, Blue Dice, 8pm $19+ Palladium St Pete
Sat Aug 24 Eric Steckel, 9pm no cover Barrel Room, 2210 Bay St Fort Myers
Sat Aug 24 Greater Southeast Harmonica Championship, $10/GA, $25/res; Swingin' Harpoon 9pm $20 Bradfordville Blues Club Tallahassee
Sat Aug 24 Joel DaSilva Band, 7pm Tipsy McSway's Decatur, GA
Sat Aug 24 Kat Riggins Culemborg Blues Festival Culemborg, Netherlands
Sat Aug 24 LC Williams & The Driver, 2pm-6pm 3 Daughters Brewing St Pete
Sat Aug 24 Mike Kach Group, 7pm-10pm Stragglers Sarasota
Sun Aug 25 Blue Avenue (RnB), 8pm-mid Blue Jean Blues Fort Lauderdale
Sun Aug 25 Crazy Fingers (Dead & more), 7:30pm Bostons On The Beach Delray Beach
Sun Aug 25 Dana Paul Allstars (jazz & blues), 7pm w/ Kilmo, Jorge Garcia & Raul Valdes Q Bar, 2376 N Federal Hwy Fort Lauderdale
Sun Aug 25 Graham Wood Drout & Terence Bagby's Pinecrest Pickers duo, 9am-1pm Wagons West Restaurant, 11311 S Dixie Hwy Miami (Pinecrest)
Sun Aug 25 Rockin' Jake Band, 6pm-10pm Fish Depot, 511 NE 4 St Boynton
Sun Aug 25 UPDATED: Treasure Coast Blues Society & Vince Flora present Blues Guitar Players Showcase, 2pm-6pm $10 w/ Jake Walden, Ed Berrios, Pete Quigley, Steve Bolanda, Joel Zoss, Midnite Johnny, Mike Presutti, Royal Haze, more Double Roads Tavern Jupiter
Sun Aug 25 Christone Kingfish Ingram St Augustine Amphitheatre St Augustine
Sun Aug 25 Ellie Lee Band, 2pm-6pm Earl’s Hideaway Sebastian
Sun Aug 25 Joel DaSilva Band, 4pm blues society event TBA Jacksonville
Sun Aug 25 Kat Crosby Band, 11am-2pm blues brunch Mattison's Bradenton Riverwalk Bradenton
Sun Aug 25 Kid Memphis Trio, 1pm-5pm Gilligan's Siesta Key
Sun Aug 25 NCFBS Regional Blues Challenge, 1:30pm $5 (music at 2pm): One Eyed Cat, more High Dive Gainesville
Sun Aug 25 Open blues jam, 3pm-6pm Buckingham Blues Bar Fort Myers
Sun Aug 25 Shaw Davis & The Black Ties, Josh Garrett Band, Ryan Harris, 7pm $12/GA/SRO Varsity Theatre Baton Rouge, LA
Sun Aug 25 SWFBS Regional Blues Challenge, noon-6pm $12 ($5/cardholding members; join/renew at door): Mary Washington Brooks Band, more Rhythm House Fort Myers
Mon Aug 26 Biscuit Jam, 8pm-mid no cover feat. Jose Ramirez w/ Mark Telesca & The Funky Biscuit Allstars Funky Biscuit Boca Raton
Mon Aug 26 Liz Sharp & Co. host pro jam, 8pm-mid Blue Jean Blues Fort Lauderdale
Mon Aug 26 Open jam (acoustic), 7:30pm Double Roads Tavern Jupiter
Mon Aug 26 Pterodactyl w/ Aaron Lebos (funk, world, jazz), 9pm-mid Lagniappe House, 3425 NE 2 Ave Miami
Mon Aug 26 Open jam w/ Eddie Wright, 7pm-11pm Keith's Oaks Brandon
Mon Aug 26 TC Carr & Bolts of Blue, 6pm-10pm w/ special guest Ka'Tiki Sunset Beach Treasure Island
Tue Aug 27 Acoustic open mic w/ host Sista Marybeth, 7:30pm-11pm Kelly Brothers Irish Bar Fort Lauderdale
Tue Aug 27 Valerie Tyson Band (RnB, variety) 8pm-mid Blue Jean Blues Fort Lauderdale
Tue Aug 27 JP Soars & The Red Hots, 7pm Double Roads Tavern Jupiter
Tue Aug 27 Lauren Mitchell unplugged, 7pm-10pm w/ Bill Buchman Blue Rooster Sarasota
Tue Aug 27 Rockin' Jake Band Beach Club at Mickey Rat's Angola, NY
Tue Aug 27 Terraplane duo, 6:30pm Ballyhoo Gainesville
Wed Aug 28 Backroom presents open mic blues jam, 8pm feat. special guest w/ The Westside Blues Band Rockn Angels, 7200 N Dixie Hwy Boca Raton
Wed Aug 28 Blues Over Easy Jam, 7pm-11pm feat. special guest(s) Kelly Brothers Irish Bar Fort Lauderdale
Wed Aug 28 Crazy Fingers acoustic (Dead & more), 7:30pm Rudy's Pub, 21 S J St Lake Worth
Wed Aug 28 JP Soars & Chris Peet duo, 8pm no cover Funky Biscuit Boca Raton
Wed Aug 28 Mark Telesca solo, 7pm-9pm Beach Bandshell, Margaritaville Hollywood Beach
Wed Aug 28 Mary Washington Brooks Band, 8pm-mid Blue Jean Blues Fort Lauderdale
Wed Aug 28 Open blues jam, 10pm Titanic Brewery Coral Gables
Wed Aug 28 Bang & Pitbull, 7pm-10pm weekly residency feat. Frank Bang, Josh Rowand “The Pitbull of Blues” & guests, no cover Barrel Room, 2210 Bay St Fort Myers
Wed Aug 28 Betty Fox Band, 7:30pm-10:30pm no cover Hideaway Cafe St Pete
Wed Aug 28 Eddie Wright & Chuck Riley duo, 5pm-10pm front porch Orlando House of Blues Lk Buena Vista
Wed Aug 28 Jason Haram, 6:30pm Bunny & Pirates Cortez
Wed Aug 28 Liz Pennock & Dr Blues, 6pm-9pm The Hangar St Pete
Wed Aug 28 Mike Kach & Friends, 7pm-11pm Mattison's City Grille Sarasota
Wed Aug 28 Open blues jam, 8pm Buckingham Blues Bar Fort Myers
Wed Aug 28 Rockin' Jake Band Point Breeze RV Park Angola, NY
Wed Aug 28 Shaw Davis & The Black Ties, 10pm-1am Preservation Pub Knoxville, TN
Thu Aug 29 Atlantic Blues Band, 8pm-11:30pm Atlantic Grille, Seagate Hotel Delray Beach
Thu Aug 29 Blues Crusaders host open blues jam, 7:30pm-11pm Rips Sports Bar, Diamond Strike Lanes Pompano
Thu Aug 29 Bluesbobby's “Mostly” blues jam, 7:45pm-11:30pm Big Dawgs 2, 7357 Davie Rd Extension Davie
Thu Aug 29 Breeze (classic rock), 5:30pm-8:30pm Seaside Grill Tiki, 1406 N Ocean Blvd Pompano Beach
Thu Aug 29 Clematis By Night, 6pm-9pm free: Solparty opens 6pm-7:10pm, Melinda Elena Band (RnB, classic rock & blues) 7:30pm Centennial Square West Palm Beach
Thu Aug 29 Crazy Fingers (Dead & more), 7:30pm Fish Depot Boynton
Thu Aug 29 Joel DaSilva Band, 8pm-mid Blue Jean Blues Fort Lauderdale
Thu Aug 29 Karl Denson's Tiny Universe, Trongone opens, 8pm $45+ Funky Biscuit Boca Raton
Thu Aug 29 Pro Blues Jam, 8pm-11pm Fish House, 10000 SW 56 St Miami
Thu Aug 29 Robert Ross solo, 7pm-10pm Vinos, 3312 NE 32 St Fort Lauderdale
Thu Aug 29 Betty Fox Band, 8pm-11pm Tampa Tap Room Tampa
Thu Aug 29 BluesBerry Jam, 7pm-10pm hosted by Hurricane Hawk & The Invaders feat. special guest Terra Fermata Stuart
Thu Aug 29 Chuck Riley's Blues Revue w/ guest Perry Murphree Pat's Place, 37640 FL-54 Zephyrhills
Thu Aug 29 Dave Scott & The Reckless Shots, 8pm-11pm Earl’s Hideaway Sebastian
Thu Aug 29 Jason Haram strictly blues jam, 6pm-9:30pm Swordfish Grill Cortez
Thu Aug 29 Jose Ramirez, 9pm no cover Barrel Room, 2210 Bay St Fort Myers
Thu Aug 29 JP Soars & The Red Hots, 7pm-10pm $5 Englewoods on Dearborn Englewood
Thu Aug 29 Paul Duffy/Sid Wingfield Band, 7:30pm-10:30pm $5 Blue Rooster Sarasota
Thu Aug 29 Pepsi Southern Original Competition, $: Rusty Wright Band, more Ms Newby's Panama City Bch
Thu Aug 29 Rockin' Jake Band Foley's Pub Niagara Falls, NY
Thu Aug 29 Shaw Davis & The Black Ties, 8:30pm-10:30pm Thirsty Turtle, 4884 Main Millbrook, AL
Fri Aug 30 UPDATED: Beautiful Bobby Blackmon Band, 8pm-10pm $25-$35, bar is open (BYO food) Arts Garage, 94 NE 2 Ave Delray Beach
Fri Aug 30 Bob Grabau, Kim Olmino & Jon Roberts, 8:30pm-11pm w/ special guests (classic rock, RnB, jazz, blues) Mario's, 225 Ocean Ave Lantana
Fri Aug 30 Garry King Band (RnB, variety) 9pm-1am $5/1st set; Anthony Corrado (jazz) 5pm-8pm Blue Jean Blues Fort Lauderdale
Fri Aug 30 George Clinton & Parliament Funkadelic, Fishbone, The Main Squeeze, Miss Velvet & The Blue Wolf, gates open 5pm Revolution Live block party Fort Lauderdale
Fri Aug 30 Jeff Prine Group 10pm-1am; Max Farber duo (jazz, soul, RnB) 7pm-9pm Lagniappe House, 3425 NE 2 Ave Miami
Fri Aug 30 Mark Telesca Band, 6:30pm ER Bradley's West Palm Beach
Fri Aug 30 Midnite Johnny Band, 8:30pm-12:30am Kelly Brothers Irish Bar Fort Lauderdale
Fri Aug 30 Oriente (Latin jazz, rhythm & soul), 10pm-1:40am Titanic Brewery Coral Gables
Fri Aug 30 Backwater Blues Band, 7pm-11pm Rick's on the River Tampa
Fri Aug 30 Betty Fox Band, 9pm-mid $10 La La Land Lakeland
Fri Aug 30 Crazy Fingers (Dead & more), 9pm no cover Barrel Room, 2210 Bay St Fort Myers
Fri Aug 30 Dave Shepard, 6pm-9pm Riverside Nobleton Brooksville
Fri Aug 30 Dovydas (David Smash), 7:30pm-10:30pm Darwin Brewing Bradenton
Fri Aug 30 Jose Ramirez, 8pm-11pm $5 Blue Rooster Sarasota
Fri Aug 30 Frank Jones Band Corner Pocket Tallahassee
Fri Aug 30 Kid Memphis Trio, 8pm-mid Mattison's City Grille Sarasota
Fri Aug 30 LC Williams & The Driver, 8:30pm-12:30am Snappers Grill Palm Harbor
Fri Aug 30 Little Mike & The Tornadoes, 7:30m-10:30pm Depot & Speakeasy Room, 22060 N 441 Micanopy
Fri Aug 30 Marty Stokes Band, 8:30pm Big Blue Brewing Cape Coral
Fri Aug 30 Rev. Billy C. Wirtz, 8:30pm-mid $10 Heidi's Jazz Club Cocoa Beach
Fri Aug 30 Robert Ross solo, 6pm-9pm Harry & The Natives Hobe Sound
Fri Aug 30 Shaw Davis & The Black Ties, 10pm $20+ MadLife Stage & Studios, 8722 Main Woodstock
Fri Aug 30 Spearman Brewers w/ Belmont & Jones Blue Tavern Tallahassee
Sat Aug 31 Bob Grabau, Kim Olmino & Jon Roberts, 8:30pm-11pm w/ special guests (classic rock, RnB, jazz, blues) Mario's, 225 Ocean Ave Lantana
Sat Aug 31 Crazy Fingers (Dead & more), 8:30pm Tarpon River Brewing, 280 SW 6 St Fort Lauderdale
Sat Aug 31 Iko-Iko, 9pm-1am ($5/1st set) Blue Jean Blues Fort Lauderdale
Sat Aug 31 Jake Walden Band, 9pm-11pm Guanabanas Jupiter
Sat Aug 31 JUke, 10pm-1am Lagniappe House, 3425 NE 2 Ave Miami
Sat Aug 31 Mark Telesca solo, 8pm Historic Downtowner Saloon Fort Lauderdale
Sat Aug 31 NattyBōs, 8pm-mid outdoors Grumpy Gary's, 101 N Ocean Dr Hollywood Beach
Sat Aug 31 Rolling Stones (tour finale) Hard Rock Stadium Miami Gardens
Sat Aug 31 Smooth Santana Tribute, 7:30pm-11pm Galuppi's, 1103 N Federal Hwy Pompano Beach
Sat Aug 31 Sundown Sound, 10pm-1:40am Titanic Brewery Coral Gables
Sat Aug 31 Betty Fox Band, 7pm-10pm Crooked Thumb Brewery Safety Harbor
Sat Aug 31 Blues Brothers Soul Band, 8pm $30+ all ages Kelsey Theater Lake Park
Sat Aug 31 George Clinton & Parliament Funkadelic, Fishbone, The Main Squeeze, Miss Velvet & The Blue Wolf, 8pm Orlando House of Blues Lk Buena Vista
Sat Aug 31 Jason Haram Group, 9pm-mid no cover Barrel Room, 2210 Bay St Fort Myers
Sat Aug 31 JP Soars Gypsy Blue Revue feat. Jason Ricci & Anne Harris Marquette Area Blues Festival Marquette, MI
Sat Aug 31 LC Williams & The Driver, 2pm-5pm Tropical Grill Hernando Beach
Sat Aug 31 Marty Stokes Band, 9pm-mid Leroy's Punta Gorda
Sat Aug 31 Mike Imasciani, 7pm-11pm Englewoods on Dearborn Englewood
Sat Aug 31 Mumbo Jumbo, 5pm-8pm 124 Breakfast Lunch & More, 124 W Venice Ave Venice
Sat Aug 31 Mushroom Brotherhood: An Evening at the Fillmore, 8pm $45, $60/VIP feat. Jaimoe drums & Wayne Sharp B3, Backtrack opens Palladium St Pete
Sat Aug 31 Rockin' Jake Band Twisted Tail Philadelphia, PA
Sat Aug 31 Scallop Festival: Frank Jones Band TBA Port St Joe
Sat Aug 31 Shaw Davis & The Black Ties, 10:30pm $7 The Evening Muse Charlotte, NC
Sat Aug 31 TC Carr & Bolts of Blue, 5pm-9pm O'Maddy's Gulfport
Sat Aug 31 Twinkle & Rock Soul Radio, 8pm-11pm $5 Blue Rooster Sarasota
Sun Sep 01 17th Annual SFBS Harp Blowoff, 3pm-8pm $10-$15/GA Cheers, 941 E Cypress Creek Rd Fort Lauderdale
Sun Sep 01 Crazy Fingers (Dead & more), 7:30pm Bostons On The Beach Delray Beach
Sun Sep 01 Joey Gilmore & The TCB Express feat. Dottie Kelly, 8pm-mid Blue Jean Blues Fort Lauderdale
Sun Sep 01 Randy Bernsen Trio (jazz, blues, rock, funk), 7pm-11pm w/ Kilmo & Shay Eischen Q Bar, 2376 N Federal Hwy Fort Lauderdale
Sun Sep 01 Kid Memphis Trio, 4pm-8pm Stragglers Sarasota
Sun Sep 01 Lauren Mitchell Band, 2pm-6pm Earl’s Hideaway Sebastian
Sun Sep 01 Open blues jam, 3pm-6pm Buckingham Blues Bar Fort Myers
Sun Sep 01 Rockin' Jake Band JV's Falls Church, VA
Mon Sep 02 Biscuit Jam, 8pm-mid no cover feat. Midnite Johnny w/ Mark Telesca & The Funky Biscuit Allstars Funky Biscuit Boca Raton
Mon Sep 02 Ben Prestage Pierced Cider Fort Pierce
Tue Sep 03 Lemon City Trio (funk, soul-jazz organ trio), 9pm-mid Lagniappe House, 3425 NE 2 Ave Miami
Wed Sep 04 Backroom presents open mic blues jam, 8pm feat. special guest w/ The Westside Blues Band Rockn Angels, 7200 N Dixie Hwy Boca Raton
Wed Sep 04 Birdman & Friends, 8pm no cover Bar Nancy, 2007 SW 8 St Miami
Wed Sep 04 Blues Over Easy Jam, 7pm-11pm feat. special guest(s) Kelly Brothers Irish Bar Fort Lauderdale
Wed Sep 04 Crazy Fingers acoustic (Dead & more), 7:30pm Rudy's Pub, 21 S J St Lake Worth
Wed Sep 04 Open blues jam, 10pm Titanic Brewery Coral Gables
Wed Sep 04 thru Sep 8: Big Blues Bender w/ Albert Castiglia artist-at-large, JP Soars & The Red Hots, Damon Fowler Group, Victor Wainwright, many more Hard Rock Las Vegas, NV
Wed Sep 04 Kid Royal Band, 7:30pm-10:30pm no cover Hideaway Cafe St Pete
Wed Sep 04 Liz Pennock & Dr Blues, 6pm-9pm The Hangar St Pete
Wed Sep 04 Open blues jam, 8pm Buckingham Blues Bar Fort Myers
Thu Sep 05 Steepwater Band, Ben Sparaco & The New Effect, 8pm $25+ Funky Biscuit Boca Raton
Thu Sep 05 BluesBerry Jam, 7pm-10pm hosted by Hurricane Hawk & The Invaders feat. special guest Terra Fermata Stuart
Thu Sep 05 Doug Deming & The Jewel Tones, 6pm-10pm Mattison's Bradenton Riverwalk Bradenton
Fri Sep 06 Blues Crusaders, 9pm Twisted Roots Kava Brewery, 2037 Hollywood Blvd Hollywood
Fri Sep 06 Bridge Band duo (rock), 7pm-9pm Pigsty BBQ, 706 W Boynton Bch Blvd Boynton
Fri Sep 06 Hoodoo Blues Band Kelly Brothers Irish Bar Fort Lauderdale
Fri Sep 06 Kung Fu plays Kung Fu, 9pm $30+ Funky Biscuit Boca Raton
Fri Sep 06 Old Town Untapped, 6pm-10pm free: Shaw Davis & The Black Ties Bailey Contemporary Arts Pompano
Fri Sep 06 Doug Deming & The Jewel Tones, 7pm Swordfish Grill Coral Gables
Fri Sep 06 Dovydas (David Smash), 7:30pm-10:30pm Darwin Brewing Bradenton
Fri Sep 06 James Armstrong Band, 9pm $$ Bradfordville Blues Club Tallahassee
Fri Sep 06 Shawline, 6pm-10pm The Shed at MacRae's Homosassa
Fri Sep 06 Sole Travelers feat. Mike Edwards, 9pm-mid $ Barrel Room, 2210 Bay St Fort Myers
Sat Sep 07 Jeffrey James Gang, 8:30pm-mid Boston's On The Beach Delray Beach
Sat Sep 07 K-9 Park Band, 8pm-mid no cover feat. Clay Goldstein, Peter Roland, George Caldwell Kelly Brothers Irish Bar Fort Lauderdale
Sat Sep 07 Kung Fu plays The Who, 9pm $30+ Funky Biscuit Boca Raton
Sat Sep 07 Mitch Herrick & The Homegrown Sinners 10pm-1am Lagniappe House, 3425 NE 2 Ave Miami
Sat Sep 07 Doug Deming & The Jewel Tones, 7pm Promenade at The Vinoy St Pete
Sat Sep 07 JJ Grey & Mofro, Roosevelt Collier opens, 7pm outdoors Jessie's Lounge Winter Haven
Sat Sep 07 Rusty Wright Band, 8pm $20, $36 Palladium St Pete
Sat Sep 07 Sheba The Mississippi Queen, 9pm $$ Bradfordville Blues Club Tallahassee
Sat Sep 07 Steepwater Band, 5:30pm, 9pm & 11pm sets Green Parrot Key West
Sun Sep 08 Doug Deming & The Jewel Tones, 3pm Cortez Kitchen Cortez
Sun Sep 08 Open blues jam, 3pm-6pm Buckingham Blues Bar Fort Myers
Sun Sep 08 Rachelle Coba Band, 2pm-6pm Earl’s Hideaway Sebastian
Sun Sep 08 Steepwater Band, 5:30pm set Green Parrot Key West
Sun Sep 08 TC Carr & Bolts of Blue, 3pm-7pm Riverside Nobleton Brooksville
Mon Sep 09 Biscuit Jam, 8pm-mid no cover feat. The Cravens w/ Mark Telesca & The Funky Biscuit Allstars Funky Biscuit Boca Raton
Wed Sep 11 Backroom presents open mic blues jam, 8pm feat. special guest w/ The Westside Blues Band Rockn Angels, 7200 N Dixie Hwy Boca Raton
Wed Sep 11 Blues Over Easy Jam, 7pm-11pm feat. special guest(s) Kelly Brothers Irish Bar Fort Lauderdale
Wed Sep 11 Open blues jam, 10pm Titanic Brewery Coral Gables
Wed Sep 11 Open blues jam, 8pm Buckingham Blues Bar Fort Myers
Thu Sep 12 BluesBerry Jam, 7pm-10pm hosted by Hurricane Hawk & The Invaders feat. special guest Terra Fermata Stuart
Fri Sep 13 JP Soars & The Red Hots 9pm-1am ($5/1st set) Blue Jean Blues Fort Lauderdale
Fri Sep 13 Scone Cash Players (psychedelic soul, funk, jazz), 10pm-1am Lagniappe House, 3425 NE 2 Ave Miami
Fri Sep 13 Shaw Davis & The Black Ties, 9pm-1am $10 Kelly Brothers Irish Bar Fort Lauderdale
Fri Sep 13 Albert Castiglia Red Shed Hutchinson, KS
Fri Sep 13 Damon Fowler Group, 8pm-11pm $15 Buckingham Blues Bar Fort Myers
Fri Sep 13 Doug Kershaw & The Ragin Cajun Jo-El Sonnier, Cadillac Cowboys open, 8pm-mid Skipper's Smokehouse Tampa
Fri Sep 13 Dovydas (David Smash), 7:30pm-10:30pm Darwin Brewing Bradenton
Fri Sep 13 Josh Garrett Band, 9pm $$ Bradfordville Blues Club Tallahassee
Fri Sep 13 Lauren Mitchell, 8pm-11pm $10 Blue Rooster Sarasota
Sat Sep 14 Dirty Dozen Brass Band, 8pm $35+ Funky Biscuit Boca Raton
Sat Sep 14 Jake Walden Band Brewhouse Gallery Lake Park
Sat Sep 14 Kat Riggins & Her Blues Revival, 8pm Kelly Brothers Irish Bar Fort Lauderdale
Sat Sep 14 Ray Cashman (from Houston TX), 8pm-11pm Fish House, 10000 SW 56 St Miami
Sat Sep 14 Treasure Coast Blues Challenge & fundraiser, 4pm-8pm Double Roads Tavern Jupiter
Sat Sep 14 Albert Castiglia Infinity Blues Kansas City, MO
Sat Sep 14 Backwater Blues Band, 7:30pm-11:30pm Ukelele Brands Land O Lakes
Sat Sep 14 Beth McKee & Her Funky Time Band, 8pm-10:30pm $$ Blue Bamboo Center for the Arts Winter Park
Sat Sep 14 Damon Fowler Group, Music Ranch Band opens, 8pm-11pm $20 BYO Music Ranch Lakeland
Sat Sep 14 Parker Millsap (Americana), 7:30pm $30 expected early sell-out SHAMc, 706 2nd St N Safety Harbor
Sat Sep 14 St Paul & The Broken Bones, Aaron Lee Tasjan opens, 8:30pm-11:30pm $40 WMNF's 40th Birthday Party St Petersburg Coliseum, 535 4th Ave N St Pete
Sat Sep 14 Wine & Cheese Festival, 11am-5pm $10: Smokin' Torpedoes 10am-1:30pm Lakeridge Winery Clermont
Sun Sep 15 South Florida Blues Challenge, 4pm-9pm $8-$10 solos/duos, bands, no registration fee - email bluesbobby2 at aol dot com to express your intent to compete; registration deadline Aug 31 Galuppi's, 1103 N Federal Hwy Pompano Beach
Sun Sep 15 Bridget Kelly's Birthday Bluezapalooza, NCFBS presents, 5:30pm doors $20 or less: Tennessee Redemption (Jeff Jensen & Timo Arthur gtrs, Brandon Santini harp, Bill Ruffino bass & David Green drums), Damon Fowler, The Shakedown feat. Michelle Banfield, Bridget Kelly Band High Dive Gainesville
Sun Sep 15 First Coast Blues Challenge, noon-6pm $5: Alex Richman solo/duo, more Whiskey Jax - Baymeadows Jacksonville
Sun Sep 15 Open blues jam, 3pm-6pm Buckingham Blues Bar Fort Myers
Sun Sep 15 St Paul & The Broken Bones, Dirty Dozen Brass Band, Aaron Lee Tasjan, 7pm-10pm (check times) free Backyard Stage at The Amp, 1340 A1A S St Augustine
Sun Sep 15 TC Carr & Bolts of Blue, 2pm-6pm The Shed at MacRae's Homosassa
Sun Sep 15 Wine & Cheese Festival, 11am-5pm $10: Lauren Mitchell 2pm-5pm Lakeridge Winery Clermont
Mon Sep 16 Biscuit Jam, 8pm-mid no cover feat. Rockin' Jake w/ Mark Telesca & The Funky Biscuit Allstars Funky Biscuit Boca Raton
Mon Sep 16 Allman Betts Band, 5:30pm, 6:45pm, 8pm (30-min sets) Eat to the Beat Concert Series, Epcot admission required +/-$109 America Gardens Theatre, Epcot Orlando
Mon Sep 16 St Paul & The Broken Bones, 7:30pm-10:30pm $40+ Ruby Diamond Concert Hall Tallahassee
Tue Sep 17 Allman Betts Band, 5:30pm, 6:45pm, 8pm (30-min sets) Eat to the Beat Concert Series, Epcot admission required +/-$109 America Gardens Theatre, Epcot Orlando
Wed Sep 18 Albert Castiglia solo acoustic, 8pm free Funky Biscuit Boca Raton
Wed Sep 18 Tennessee Redemption, 7pm-10pm $ w/ Brandon Santini & Timo Arthur w/ Jeff Jensen, Bill Ruffino & David Alabanimal Green Terra Fermata Stuart
Thu Sep 19 BluesBerry Jam, 7pm-10pm hosted by Hurricane Hawk & The Invaders feat. special guest Terra Fermata Stuart
Thu Sep 19 Selwyn Birchwood, 8pm-11pm $12-$15 Blue Rooster Sarasota
Fri Sep 20 Bobby Lee Rodgers Trio (indie, jazz, jamband) 10pm-1am Lagniappe House, 3425 NE 2 Ave Miami
Fri Sep 20 Joey Gilmore & The TCB Express feat. Dottie Kelly, 8:30pm Rips Sports Bar, Diamond Strike Lanes Pompano
Fri Sep 20 Backwater Blues Band, 7pm-11pm Rick's on the River Tampa
Fri Sep 20 George Porter Jr & Runnin' Pardners, The Reality opens, 8pm-10:30pm $30+ SRO ($50/VIP 6:30pm) The Attic at Rock Brothers Brewing, 1510 E 8th Ave Tampa
Fri Sep 20 Rusty Wright Band, 9pm-mid $5 Barrel Room, 2210 Bay St Fort Myers
Fri Sep 20 Selwyn Birchwood, 8pm-11pm $12-$15 Blue Rooster Sarasota
Sat Sep 21 George Porter Jr & Runnin' Pardners, 8pm $25+ Funky Biscuit Boca Raton
Sat Sep 21 JP Soars & Chris Peet duo, 10pm-1am Lagniappe House, 3425 NE 2 Ave Miami
Sat Sep 21 Billy Cobham Crosswinds Project feat. special guest Randy Brecker Central Park PAC Largo
Sat Sep 21 38th Anniversary Party, noon-mid: 12 bands Skipper's Smokehouse Tampa
Sun Sep 22 Amy Arlo & Almost Blue, 8pm-10pm $30-$45, bar is open (BYO food) Arts Garage, 94 NE 2 Ave Delray Beach
Sun Sep 22 Billy Cobham Crosswinds Project feat. special guest Randy Brecker 5:30pm $55+, 8:30pm $55+ Funky Biscuit Boca Raton
Sun Sep 22 Joey Gilmore & The TCB Express feat. Dottie Kelly, 8pm-mid Blue Jean Blues Fort Lauderdale
Sun Sep 22 Bridget Kelly Band, 2pm-6pm Earl’s Hideaway Sebastian
Sun Sep 22 Bryan Lee Six String Therapy, 11am blues brunch Mattison's Bradenton Riverwalk Bradenton
Sun Sep 22 JP Soars & The Red Hots, 5pm-8pm Shark Bar Ft Myers Beach
Mon Sep 23 Biscuit Jam, 8pm-mid no cover feat. Hurricane Hawk w/ Mark Telesca & The Funky Biscuit Allstars Funky Biscuit Boca Raton
Wed Sep 25 Toubab Krewe, 8pm $20+ Funky Biscuit Boca Raton
Wed Sep 25 Mike Kach Group, 7pm-11pm Mattison's City Grille Sarasota
Wed Sep 25 Squirrel Nut Zippers, 7:30pm-9pm $40/SRO & 10pm-11:30pm $40/SRO The Attic at Rock Brothers Brewing, 1510 E 8th Ave Tampa
Wed Sep 25 Sugar Ray Rayford, 7pm-9pm $30 expected to sell out Beaches Museum Chapel, Beach Blvd Jacksonville Bch
Thu Sep 26 JP Soars & The Red Hots, 7:30pm-11pm Crazy Uncle Mikes, 6450 N Federal Hwy Boca Raton
Fri Sep 27 Danielle Nicole Band, 8pm $20+ Funky Biscuit Boca Raton
Fri Sep 27 Danielle Nicole Band, 8pm-10:30pm $25 The Attic at Rock Brothers Brewing, 1510 E 8th Ave Tampa
Fri Sep 27 Grant Peeples, 8pm-11pm $20 Heartwood Soundstage Gainesville
Fri Sep 27 Selwyn Birchwood (corrected, Bank & Blues is tomorrow) Brews N Blues St Cloud
Sat Sep 28 JP Soars & The Red Hots, 8:30pm Rips Sports Bar, Diamond Strike Lanes Pompano
Sat Sep 28 Miami Design District Deco Swing Ball, 7pm-mid $15: 5 String Swing (jazz) St Roch Market, 140 NE 39 St, 2nd & 3rd floors Miami
Sat Sep 28 Mike Kach Group, 7pm-10pm Stragglers Sarasota
Sat Sep 28 Selwyn Birchwood (corrected) Bank & Blues Daytona Beach
Sat Sep 28 Venice Beach Party, 2:30pm-8pm Venice Beach Venice
Sun Sep 29 Central Florida Blues Challenge presented by the Orange Blossom Blues Society; solo/duos and bands - registration deadline Aug 25, see obbs.org The Alley Sanford
Mon Sep 30 Biscuit Jam, 8pm-mid no cover feat. JP Soars w/ Mark Telesca & The Funky Biscuit Allstars Funky Biscuit Boca Raton
Thu Oct 03 Chris Duarte Group, Shaw Davis & The Black Ties open, 8pm $20+ Funky Biscuit Boca Raton
Fri Oct 04 Anders Osborne solo, Albert Castiglia solo opens, 9pm $45+ Funky Biscuit Boca Raton
Fri Oct 04 Selwyn Birchwood, 8pm-10pm, bar is open (BYO food) Arts Garage, 94 NE 2 Ave Delray Beach
Sat Oct 05 Blues & Booze: Shemekia Copeland, more Miccosukee Resort & Gaming Miami
Sat Oct 05 Anders Osborne, 8pm $50 ($85/VIP 6:30pm) The Attic, 1510 E 8th Ave Tampa
Sat Oct 05 Anders Osborne, 8pm $50 The Attic, 1510 E 8th Ave Tampa
Sat Oct 05 Rusty Wright Band, 8pm $ Bank & Blues Daytona Beach
Sat Oct 05 Selwyn Birchwood Lyric Theatre Stuart
Wed Oct 09 Bobby Lee Rodgers Jazz Trio, 9pm-mid CWS Bar + Kitchen, 522 Lucerne Ave Lake Worth
Thu Oct 10 BBQ & Blues Festival, 10am-7pm $10: Dave Capp (jazz, variety) 10am-1pm, David Julia Band 1:30pm-4pm, Marc Clermont & Blues Train 4:30pm-7pm Lakeridge Winery Clermont
Thu Oct 10 Lil' Ed & The Blues Imperials Blue Rooster Sarasota
Fri Oct 11 BBQ & Blues Festival, 10am-7pm $10: Buddy Blues Band 10am-1pm, Shawline 1:30pm-4pm, Mike Quick 4:30pm-7pm Lakeridge Winery Clermont
Sat Oct 12 Lil' Ed & The Blues Imperials, 8pm-10pm Arts Garage, 94 NE 2 Ave Delray Beach
Sat Oct 12 BBQ & Blues Festival, 10am-7pm $10: Buddy Blues Band 10am-1pm, Shawline 1:30pm-4pm, Mike Quick (soul) 4:30pm-7pm Lakeridge Winery Clermont
Sun Oct 13 BBQ & Blues Festival, 11am-5pm $10: Lauren Mitchell 11am-1:30pm, Beautiful Bobby Blackmon Band 2pm-5pm Lakeridge Winery Clermont
Sun Oct 13 Biscuit Miller & The Mix, 2pm-6pm Earl’s Hideaway Sebastian
Fri Oct 18 Anthony Gomes, Paul DesLauriers Band 9pm $20+ Funky Biscuit Boca Raton
Fri Oct 18 Iko-Iko, 8pm-mid outdoors Grumpy Gary's, 101 N Ocean Dr Hollywood Beach
Fri Oct 18 Albert Castiglia Jimiway Blues Festival Ostrow Wlkp., Poland
Fri Oct 18 Camping With The Blues. 4pm: Tony Holiday Band, Angela Easley Band, Bruce Katz Band 7:30pm, Mark Telesca Band 8:45pm, closing jam Sertoma Ranch Brooksville
Fri Oct 18 Clearwater Jazz Holiday: Marcia Ball, more Coachman Park Clearwater
Fri Oct 18 Mary Washington Brooks Band, 7pm-11pm Anthony's on the Blvd Cape Coral
Sat Oct 19 Camping With The Blues, 11am: Joyann Parker, Dany Franchi Band, Regina Bonelli, Murray Kinsley & Wicked Grin 3:45pm, Stacy Brooks Band, Peter V Blues Train, Lauren Mitchell Band 9pm, closing jam Sertoma Ranch Brooksville
Sat Oct 19 CoralHead Blues Fest, 11am-10pm $19 ($14/adv), kids$5: Dana Fuchs, Ghost Town Blues Band, Paul DesLauriers Band, Anthony Gomes, Shaw Davis & The Black Ties 1:15pm, Bill Blues Band Community Park, mm 49 Marathon
Sat Oct 19 Florida Harmonica Championship pre-party The Hub on Canal Street New Smyrna Bch
Sat Oct 19 Nature Coast Friends of Blues concert series, 1pm-4pm $10: George Worthmore on the porch of the Chauffeur's Cabin Museum Cafe, 10466 W Yulee Dr Old Homosassa
Sun Oct 20 Camping With The Blues, 10am-4pm: Sugar & Spice Revue 11am, Alex Lopez Xpress 12:15pm, Mick Kolassa & Taylor Made Blues Band 1:30pm, Duwayne Brunside 2:45pm, closing jam Sertoma Ranch Brooksville
Sun Oct 20 Florida Harmonica Championship: Brandon Santini Band, more Beachside Tavern New Smyrna Bch
Mon Oct 21 thru Sunday: Biscuit Miller & The Mix Hog's Breath Key West
Thu Oct 24 Gary Hoey, Shaw Davis & The Black Ties open, 8pm Funky Biscuit Boca Raton
Thu Oct 24 Groove Thangs 2019 Reunion, 8:30pm-11:30pm $10 venue's 40th anniversary weekend Bostons On The Beach Delray Beach
Thu Oct 24 Squirrel Nut Zippers, 7pm-10pm $32+ SWFL Event Center Bonita Springs
Fri Oct 25 Groove Thangs 2019 Reunion, 8:30pm-11:30pm $10 venue's 40th anniversary weekend Bostons On The Beach Delray Beach
Fri Oct 25 JP Soars & The Red Hots, 9pm $20+ Funky Biscuit Boca Raton
Fri Oct 25 Allman Betts Band Sunrise Theatre Fort Pierce
Fri Oct 25 Little Mike & The Tornadoes, 9pm Bradfordville Blues Club Tallahassee
Sat Oct 26 Groove Thangs 2019 Reunion, 8:30pm-11:30pm $10 venue's 40th anniversary weekend Bostons On The Beach Delray Beach
Sat Oct 26 Big Orange Music Festival, noon-11pm $50 ($110/VIP): Blackberry Smoke, Allman Betts Band, Joanne Shaw Taylor, J Edwards, JD Simo, Champ Jaxon Laishley Park Punta Gorda
Sat Oct 26 Dirty Red & The SoulShakers, 4pm-7pm Snook Haven Venice
Sun Oct 27 Allman Betts Band Pembroke Pines City Center Pembroke Pines
Sun Oct 27 Groove Thangs 2019 Reunion, 2pm-6pm no cover Earl’s Hideaway Sebastian
Mon Oct 28 Allman Betts Band, JD Simo opens, 7pm $40, $65 Sunset Green Event Lawn Key West
Fri Nov 01 Selwyn Birchwood, 8pm-11pm Buckingham Blues Bar Fort Myers
Sat Nov 02 24th Annual Blues 'n Bar-B-Que presented by Nature Coast Friends of Blues, 11am-5pm: Women of the Blues feat. Sheba The Mississippi Queen, Lauren Mitchell, LC Williams, Ellie Lee Museum Cafe, 10466 W Yulee Dr Old Homosassa
Sat Nov 02 Tangerine Blues Festival: Bridget Kelly Band, TC Carr, Smokin' Torpedoes, Marty Stokes Band Trolley Market Square (formerly Tangerine Greenway) Gulfport
Sun Nov 03 Gabe Stillman Band, 7pm $25-$35, bar is open (BYO food) Arts Garage, 94 NE 2 Ave Delray Beach
Tue Nov 05 Black Keys BB&T Center Sunrise
Tue Nov 05 Oz Noy, Dave Weckl & Hadrien Feraud, 6:30pm $25+ & 9:30pm $25+ Funky Biscuit Boca Raton
Fri Nov 08 Forgotten Music Festival, $20/GA/gate ($35/GA/2-day/adv, $75/VIP/2-day/adv): Will Thompson, Amanda Fish, JP Soars & The Red Hots 117 Sailors Cove Dr on St Joseph Bay Port St Joe
Fri Nov 08 Intrepid Artists Int'l 24th Anniversary Party, 8pm $40/2-nights: Albert Castiglia, more Amos' Charlotte, NC
Fri Nov 08 Riverhawk Music Festival: Ben Prestage, more Sertoma Ranch Brooksville
Sat Nov 09 Cortez Stone Crab & Music Festival Cortez Kitchen & more Cortez
Sat Nov 09 Dunedin Wines The Blues, noon-11pm free ($135/VIP): Rusty Wright Band 7:30pm-9pm, Sean Chambers Band 7pm, Bridget Kelly Band, Shaw Davis & The Black Ties 5pm, Amanda Fish, Big Kettle Drum, Doug South, Gypsy Elise & Her Royal Blues, Cottondale Swamp Main Street, 4 stages downtown Dunedin
Sat Nov 09 Forgotten Music Festival,$30/GA/gate: Jon Shain, Brandon Santini, Sarah Grace, Selwyn Birchwood 117 Sailors Cove Dr on St Joseph Bay Port St Joe
Sat Nov 09 Intrepid Artists Int'l 24th Anniversary Party - A Rock 'n Roll, Soul & Blues Revival, 8pm-11pm $40/Fri&Sat: Kenny Neal, Albert Castiglia, Vanessa Collier, Toronzo Cannon, Steepwater, Empire Strikes Brass, John Nemeth & The Blue Dreamers, Davey Knowles Neighborhood Theatre Charlotte, NC
Sun Nov 10 Cortez Stone Crab & Music Festival Cortez Kitchen & more Cortez
Thu Nov 14 Joe Louis Walker, 8pm $20+ Funky Biscuit Boca Raton
Thu Nov 14 Nighthawks, Hurricane Hawk & The Invaders open, 7pm-10pm $10 Terra Fermata Stuart
Fri Nov 15 Mike Zito & Albert Castiglia, 9pm $25+ Funky Biscuit Boca Raton
Fri Nov 15 Giving Hunger The Blues celebrates 50th anniv. of Woodstock Sarasota Polo Grounds Sarasota
Fri Nov 15 Punta Gorda Wine & Music dinner & wine pairing, 7:30pm $125: Mindi Abair La Fiorentina Steakhouse Italiana Punta Gorda
Fri Nov 15 Sol Driven Train, 5:30pm, 9pm & 11pm sets Green Parrot Key West
Sat Nov 16 Coco Montoya, 8pm-10pm $40-$50, bar is open (BYO food) Arts Garage, 94 NE 2 Ave Delray Beach
Sat Nov 16 Denny Laine Trio, gtr/vox from Moody Blues & Wings), 8pm $50+ Funky Biscuit Boca Raton
Sat Nov 16 Giving Hunger The Blues celebrates 50th anniv. of Woodstock Sarasota Polo Grounds Sarasota
Sat Nov 16 Punta Gorda Wine & Music Festival, 1pm-6pm $50/GA/lawn, $100/VIP: Larkin Poe (Rebecca & Megan Lovell), Mindi Abair & The Bone Shakers, Shawn Brown Band Great Lawn of Charlotte Harbor Event & Conference Cneter Punta Gorda
Sat Nov 16 Sol Driven Train, 5:30pm, 9pm & 11pm sets Green Parrot Key West
Sun Nov 17 Coco Montoya, 8pm $35+ (VIP 6:30pm) The Attic at Rock Brothers Brewing, 1510 E 8th Ave Tampa
Sun Nov 17 Punta Gorda Wine & Music blues & bubbles brunch, 11am-1pm $50: Reverend Shawn Amos & Mindi Abair Tiki Tent, Fourpoints by Sheraton Punta Gorda
Sun Nov 17 Sol Driven Train, 5:30pm set Green Parrot Key West
Thu Nov 21 daily thru Sat Nov 23: Harmonica Collective Workshop, 9am-5pm $150/daily ($375/4-days) w/ Jason Ricci, Winslow Yerxa, Gerry Portnoy, James Conway, Cationa Sturton The Alley Sanford
Fri Nov 22 daily thru Sat Nov 23: Harmonica Collective Workshop, 9am-5pm $150/daily w/ Jason Ricci, Winslow Yerxa, Gerry Portnoy, James Conway, Cationa Sturton The Alley Sanford
Sat Nov 23 Albert Castiglia Reading Blues Festival Reading, PA
Sat Nov 23 Harmonica Collective Workshop, 9am-5pm $150/daily w/ Jason Ricci, Winslow Yerxa, Gerry Portnoy, James Conway, Cationa Sturton; afternoon concert w/ Jason Ricci & The Bad Kind The Alley Sanford
Fri Dec 06 Tim Reynolds TR3, 9pm $35+ Funky Biscuit Boca Raton
Fri Dec 06 Bradenton Blues Appetizer, 6pm-9pm free: Rusty Wright Band, Duffy Bishop Band Riverwalk Pavilion Bradenton
Fri Dec 06 Duke Robillard, Hurricane Hawk & The Invaders open, 7pm-10pm $ Terra Fermata Stuart
Sat Dec 07 Vanessa Collier, Seth Walker, 8pm $30+ Funky Biscuit Boca Raton
Sat Dec 07 Bradenton Blues Festival, 10am-8pm $45/adv (expected to sell out): Kenny Neal, Toronzo Cannon, Biscuit Miller, Duke Robillard, Annika Chambers, John Primer, Zac Harmon, Angela Easley Riverwalk Pavilion Bradenton
Thu Jan 16 Ana Popovic, Shaw Davis & The Black Ties open, 8pm $50 ($80/VIP 6:30pm) The Attic at Rock Brothers Brewing, 1510 E 8th Ave Tampa
Sat Jan 18 Deep Creek Music Expo, 7pm-11:30pm $20+/adv: Sugaray Rayford feat. Alistair Greene; Crystal Shawanda; Mark Telesca Band Event Center, 24411 Rampart Blvd Port Charlotte
Tue Jan 28 International Blues Challenge: 2020 Suncoast Blues Society IBC reps Someday Honey feat. Kaleigh Baker, Matt Walker, Mark Cunningham & Sam Farmer; more various venues Memphis, TN
Tue Jan 28 International Blues Challenge: exhibits, showcases, networking events workshops all week various venues Memphis, TN
Wed Jan 29 International Blues Challenge quarter-finals: 2020 Suncoast Blues Society IBC reps Someday Honey feat. Kaleigh Baker, Matt Walker, Mark Cunningham & Sam Farmer; more various venues Memphis, TN
Thu Jan 30 International Blues Challenge quarter-finals: 2020 Suncoast Blues Society IBC reps Someday Honey feat. Kaleigh Baker, Matt Walker, Mark Cunningham & Sam Farmer; more various venues Memphis, TN
Fri Jan 31 International Blues Challenge semi-finals various venues Memphis, TN
Sat Feb 01 International Blues Challenge finals Orpheum Memphis, TN
Sat Feb 22 Clearwater Sea-Blues Festival Coachman Park Clearwater
Sun Feb 23 Clearwater Sea-Blues Festival Coachman Park Clearwater
Fri Mar 13 Bonita Blues Festival, 1pm-9pm Riverside Park Bonita Springs
Sat Mar 14 Bonita Blues Festival, 11am-9pm Riverside Park Bonita Springs
Fri Mar 20 Blues Bash at the Ranch, 5pm thru Sun Mar 22, 2020 Sertoma Ranch Brooksville
Fri Apr 03 Tampa Bay Blues Festival: Jason Ricci 12:30pm, Christone Kingfish Ingram 2:30pm, Danielle Nicole Band 4:30pm, Ronnie Earl & The Broadcasters 6:30pm, TBA 8:30pm (updated, subject to change) Vinoy Park St Pete
Sat Apr 04 Tampa Bay Blues Festival: Dawn Tyler Watson 12:30pm, Mindi Abair & The BoneShakers 2:30pm, The Proven Ones feat. Kid Ramos 4:30pm, Jimmie Vaughan 6:30pm, Aaron Neville 8:30pm (subject to change) Vinoy Park St Pete
Sun Apr 05 Tampa Bay Blues Festival: Backtrack 1pm, Bruce Katz 2:30pm, Ronnie Baker Brooks 4:30pm, Rod Piazza Band feat. Rusty Zinn 6:30pm, Larkin Poe 8:30pm (subject to change) Vinoy Park St Pete

South Florida Blues Society :: Blue At Heart